The E Club Social Privacy Policy



Anything related to The E Club Family Websites in general, referring to privacy, can be found in The E Club's Privacy Policy. This privacy policy explains The E Club Social's privacy-enhancing methods and practices, and how we deal with user-inputted information.

*NOTE: When the Privacy Policy below says "Personal Information", it means the information you provide when you create your account at The E Club Social. We never ask for your real name, address, etc.

What information do we collect at The E Club Social?
We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form. When joining The E Club Social, you will be asked to enter your: Username (doesn't have to be your real name), e-mail address, your language, a personal status, and an "About Me" bio. You may, however, visit our site anonymously as a guest.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on The E Club Social. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve The E Club Social's experience for users based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To send you periodic emails The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.


How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.


Do we use cookies?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.)

The E Club Social uses cookies to look up your IP address, browser, and other information, not to do anything bad. The E Club Social's host, Forumotion, also sends cookies to your browser.
If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Nothing will be affected, but we won't be able to fully personalize your experience.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do notsell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does include trusted third parties who assist us in operating The E Club Social, supporting The E Club Social, or servicing you. The E Club Social and any third-party company never sees your personal information that you provide, collected by cookies on your browser, or any other method. The E Club Social (only) collects some information to improve the experience for users.


Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party site links are mostly advertisements, and have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. We also work closely with Google to make sure that the Google Ads that you see are quality.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information that you provide to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and clicking on the 'Edit Your Profile' tab.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). At The E Club Social, there is no inappropriate content, and we only collect necessary information through the children (under the age of 13) themselves, not cookies.


Services
The E Club Social's services, including iClub, SocialTV, and VideoResort, have privacy policies of their own. Please look below this policy to see them.


Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through The E Club Social, and how private it is, and not to information collected offline.


Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://social.theeclub.info/register


Your Consent
By using our site, you adhere to our privacy policy, The E Club's Privacy Policy, and The E Club's Terms of Use.


Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Members and guests, please check back to see the updates.



Personal information and how we use it.
Here at The E Club Social, we vow to make a difference in social networking and on the internet by keeping personal information personal. Members can optionally enter some personal information, such as gender, language, etc. We promise never to sell anyone's information to third-party companies. Since The E Club Social is forum-centered, we only need your e-mail, a username, and a password to join. We won't spam members, either.

At The E Club Social, we collect information about our members, such as interests, to customize their experience on The E Club Social even more. Members who are friends on The E Club Social with other members, and those who have a Facebook or Twitter profile, etc. will have extra information collected.

User Profiles
A part of using The E Club Social is for members to customize their profiles. There is nothing really personal that is mandatory in profiles; at The E Club Social, we want to keep the web safe. To make members even safer, we disallow guests (people who haven't joined The E Club Social) from seeing a member's profile. Anything that a member recommends to the community, via the ClubIt! Buttons, will be linked back to the member responsible.
Any images uploaded by a member will be public unless a member specifies otherwise.

Advertising
In order for The E Club Social and its services to stay free, without selling user information, advertising is required. These ads are keyword-targeted ads that are administered, sorted, and maintained by Google, through the AdSense and AdWords programs, The E Club Social's advertising providers. Google stores the DoubleClick cookie on your browser, allowing the advertisements to be targeted to a member's interest. These ads are on a few pages.

The E Club Social's Services
The E Club Social offers many services to its members, to enhance their social networking experience. Here's a list that includes all of The E Club Social's services, and why they are safe to use.

Private Messaging, or PM
With The E Club Social's Private Messaging (PM) feature, members of The E Club Social can easily communicate one-on-one, or with the rest of the community. The messages a member sends and receives can only be seen by that respective member, and the other member, who was also involved in the Private Messaging. This feature will always be private, and nothing can encrypt the messages.

Instant Messaging, or IM
Members can have access to our Instant Messaging (IM) service at the bottom of the News Bank. Our Instant Messaging service enables members of The E Club Social to have an instant version of Private Messaging, which is more like e-mail. Instant Messaging is private, unless another member decides to drop by. Only members of The E Club Social can use Private Messaging and Instant Messaging.

VideoResort Beta
VideoResort takes the instant messaging ability into a new dimension, because up to 20 members of The E Club Social can chat via microphones and Webcams! Our video chat can be accessed by guests, but you can solve the problem of a guest seeing you by just hooking up a microphone to your computer, not a Webcam.

SocialTV Beta
In SocialTV, members of The E Club Social can share their favorite YouTube videos, even if they don't own them, or they can upload videos of their own. SocialTV is The E Club Social's free video sharing and hosting service. We won't do anything to the videos, and they can be accessed by guests. You can make your video members-only by asking the Administration.

ClubIt! Buttons
ClubIt! Buttons are instant sharing buttons, powered by The E Club Social and AddToAny. ClubIt! Buttons allow people to share pages throughout social networks and sharing/bookmarking sites like Facebook, Twitter, and Google Bookmarks. People can also e-mail their friends about a page with the ClubIt! Button. The E Club Social only uses ClubIt!ed information to customize user experiences, if the information is received by The E Club Social. Please read the providing social networks/websites' Privacy Policies to learn what they do with your ClubIt!ed information.

Privacy Policy last updated on August 15, 2011.